Please select


For My Business

< R10m annual turnover

For My Business

> R10m annual turnover

Please select


For My Business

< R10m annual turnover

For My Business

> R10m annual turnover

Your login details have been entered incorrectly



Please note that on your third failed attempt, your profile will be blocked.

Username

Password

Forgot your login details?


Reset your Username or Password

Forgot your login details?





Reset your Username or Password

Your login details have been entered incorrectly



This is your third and last login attempt available.

Your profile will be blocked if you fail to enter your login details correctly.

Oh no!



We've noticed that you've tried to login more than 3 times.

This could help

Reset your Username or Password

You might have blocked your Online Banking Profile.

In order to unblock your profile, reset your username and password.

Get in touch


FNB is here to help you. Do you know that in terms of the National Credit Act No.34 of 2005, you are entitled to one Credit Report once a year, in your month of birth.

Apply here for your Credit Bureau Report

If you need additional reports

You may obtain these at any other time against payment of the Credit Bureau Fee.

Please direct any queries with regard to the Credit Bureau Report to:

Telephone: +27 (0) 11 214 6000/0861 482 482

Email: webmaster@transunionitc.co.za

Operating hours: Monday to Friday 08h00 to 17h00 and Saturdays from 08h00 to 13h00

Confidentiality + security


FNB has physical, technological and procedural security safeguards in place and will use its best endeavours to protect your personal information.

What is personal information? Personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age and identity number, your assets and liabilities, your income and your payment records. Any information about what you buy, where you shop, where you bank, how you invest and all related information will also be regarded as personal information. In short, any information that we know about you will be regarded as your personal information.

How we collect your info


Whenever you use this website, complete an application form, contact us electronically, or use one of the services or facilities offered by us or any affiliate party, we will collect your personal information.

Why and how we collect and use personal information


To make your use of this website and all products and services offered on this website as successful and pleasurable as possible, it is necessary for us to find out exactly what you need and want from us.

The following are reasons why we would collect your personal information:

  • To identify you
  • For us to process your instructions or requests
  • For us to ensure that we meet your needs, we may collect and analyse your personal information and combine all the information that we have about you to compile a profile of you in order for us to personalise and tailor our services to meet your specific needs

Once we have collected and analysed your personal information, we may send you promotional material or details which we think may be of interest to you. If any of this promotional information relates to products, promotions, news or services of an affiliate party, and if you indicate that you would like more details, we may inform the affiliate party to contact you directly. We will however, only inform an affiliate party to contact you directly if you have indicated that this is agreeable to you.

Your privacy is important to us. We will therefore not sell, rent or provide your personal information to unauthorised entities or other third parties, for their independent use, without your consent.

If at any stage, after you have given us your consent, you no longer wish us to use or share your personal information with an affiliate party; you may at any stage withdraw your consent.

Protection of your personal information


We value the information that you choose to provide us with and will therefore take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. The information we maintain concerning our customers is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information. When you use the services or facilities provided by us, you may be given an access number, user name, password and/or personal identification number (PIN). You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and confidentiality of your user name, access card, password and/or personal identification number ('PIN').

Correction of personal information


If you ever want to update or correct any of your personal information held by us, kindly contact us at the Internet banking helpline on 0860 11 22 44. Alternatively, you can update and correct your information yourself by logging onto Internet Banking. Personal information held by or disclosed by you to a third party. Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of an affiliate party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over affiliate parties' privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such affiliate party to see how such party protects your privacy.

Cookies


You agree that we shall be entitled to send 'cookies' from this website to your computer. We use the word 'cookie' to refer to information that is sent from this website to your hard drive, where it is saved and contains information to personalise your experience on this website. In this way, the next time you use this website we will know who you are and that you have visited this website before.

When we will process your PI


We will process your PI if:

  • It relates to our business activity
  • You or your guardian/parent consented
  • Law permits/requires
  • It is to protect your, our or another's legitimate interests

When we will process your SPI


The grounds are similar to those for PI and could also include:

  • For statistical or research purposes
  • When it is needed to identify you
  • To determine insurance risk
  • To create, use or protect a right in law

When & how we process children's PI


  • A guardian/parent consented
  • To protect, use or create a right or obligation, e.g. child is an heir in a will
  • If the child made the PI public with the consent of the guardian/parent

When & where we obtain PI from


  • From you
  • Your use of our products, services or channels (app, ATM, etc.)
  • Public sources e.g. media
  • How you interact or engage with us (telephone, letters, email, social media, etc.)
  • Third parties, e.g. partners, rewards programme, marketing list providers, etc.
  • Other members of the FirstRand Group, its associates, affiliates, appointed third parties such as sub-contractors, agents, etc.

Third parties from whom we can get your PI/whose PI we can obtain from you

  • Your spouse (where the product or service is jointly used), employer, dependants, etc.
  • People whom you permit to have your PI, e.g. travel agents, etc.
  • Attorneys, debt collectors, tracing agents and other people busy with enforcement of agreements
  • Person who enables payments
  • Insurance brokers and other financial institutions

Reasons we need to process your PI


To provide you with:

  • Products, goods and/or services
  • Market products, goods and/or services to you
  • Responses to your queries/complaints
  • Compliance with regulatory and risk requirements
  • Credit

How we use your PI for marketing


To inform you about our beneficial products and services. You may request us to stop marketing to you at any time.

When we will use your PI to make automated decisions about you


We may make automated decisions, this means we use PI to reach an answer without humans involved, where the law allows. This decision may influence you and you may query this.

Example: approval or decline a credit application.

When, how & with whom we share your PI


Generally we will only share your PI/SPI if:

  • You consented
  • The law allows
  • It is needed to fulfil our contract with you
  • It is needed to protect your, our or another's rights or interests

Who we share PI with

If we share your PI, the receiver of the PI has a duty to keep the PI confidential and secure.

We will share your PI with:

  • Other members of the FirstRand Group, its associates, affiliates, appointed third parties such as sub-contractors, agents, etc.
  • Payment processing card information and service providers, merchants, banks and other providers
  • Regulatory bodies, e.g. authorities.

When and how we obtain & share PI with credit bureaux


We may access your credit bureau information where permissible in law including for example in considering your credit application or verifying your details.

When we will transfer your PI cross border


We will transfer your PI cross border:

  • If the law allows
  • To fulfil or create a contract
  • When you give us an instruction or consent to do so
  • You have consented or if it is unreasonable or not practical to obtain your consent, but the transfer is in your interests.

We will always use safe PI transfer and storage practices.

Your duties, rights & security


Duties

  • To inform us when your PI changes
  • To safeguard your PI

Rights

  • Access records of your PI held by us
  • To request correction of your PI
  • To withdraw consent
  • To object to the use of PI
  • To have your PI deleted in certain circumstances
  • To file a complaint
  • We must secure and protect your PI

You can refer to our PAIA manual to fulfil your rights of access.
View PAIA manual

How long do we keep your PI?


For the duration of:

  • Your contracts with us or if the law requires.
  • Valid business purpose exists.

How we process PI about persons related to a juristic person


We do not only process the PI of a juristic person but also the PI of person/s related to that juristic. Our Privacy Policy and the processing practises will also apply to this/these person/s.

Information we may share and receive from other banks


For inter-banking relationships and trade account purposes.

What happens if you disable your cookie functionality?


Clearing or disabling cookies may limit your banking functionality.

You can limit the collection of your information by disabling cookies on your browser. You may also be able to modify your browser settings to require your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie.

However, our website(s) (and many other websites) rely on cookies to enable certain functionality. If you choose to disable cookies, some of the services available on our website may not work properly.

What are cookies


A cookie is a small text file stored on your device by the website you are visiting. It helps the website to remember information about your device and how you use the website.

We use this information to make your visit to our site as easy and useful as possible.

Types of cookies we use


There are two main types of cookies:

Session cookies
When you close your browser, some cookies are deleted. These are called session cookies.

Persistent cookies
Other cookies are stored on your device until they expire or you choose to delete them. They are called persistent cookies. These cookies are sent back to us each time you visit our site.

What we use cookies for


We use cookies for session management, user device identification and classification, traffic routing, and analytics.

Is your personal information at risk?


No, we will never save any personally identifiable information, including login details or other personal information from your computer.

FirstRand Entities


The FirstRand Group follows a multi-branding approach, some of the major brands in the group are shown below.

Privacy Policy


Respecting your privacy

Our Privacy Policy governs the way we, as the FirstRand Group, treat your personal information. We
respect your privacy and treat your personal information as confidential. Our Privacy Policy explains how
we use, collect and share your personal information.

The FirstRand Group is a group of entities, some of which operate in other countries.

What this is


Our commitment to your privacy


 

Our Privacy Policy governs the way the FirstRand Group ('we', 'our', 'us') treat your personal information ('PI'). We will only process your PI if it is legal. We respect your privacy and will treat your PI confidentially. Your trust is important to us.


Some general rules we apply to keep your trust

  • Different interactions with us will need different levels of disclosure of PI. If you are unsure or uncomfortable with the reason why PI is needed, feel free to obtain clarity before disclosing that PI.
  • Our Privacy Policy will indicate the purposes for which your PI is collected, used and shared.
  • We will always process your PI legally as in a manner allowed or required by law. Similarly, when needed we will ask for your consent.
 

Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Policy is applicable to individuals and entities and applies to all processing of PI.

Explaining the jargon

 
  • Personal Information (PI) is information that can be used to identify you, like your name, surname and ID number.
  • Special Personal Information (SPI) is sensitive personal information that can be used to identify you and receives some extra protection in law, like your health.

Both words have specific meaning in terms of South African Law. A juristic person is a company or an entity that has a
separate legal personality from you.